Arizona county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 14 Arizona county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 14
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

F 56

Average readability score of 10 fully scanned Arizona county sites

20th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

10 of 14

Sites fully scanned. We couldn't fully scan 4, so they're listed without grades

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

Arizona's state site, az.gov, could not be fully scanned. State rankings.

How Arizona county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 10 fully scanned Arizona county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 9 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • Arizona average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How Arizona county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 94
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1005

Arizona counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. Arizona: 10 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. ArizonaA (90 to 100): 50% (5 sites)D to F (below 70): 40% (4 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Arizona counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
Arizona50% (5)0% (0)40% (4)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 Arizona county sites by readability score

#1 in Arizona · U.S. rank 1

Cochise County, AZ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Arizona · U.S. rank 1

Gila County, AZ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility C
  • Botability D
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Arizona · U.S. rank 1

La Paz County, AZ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among Arizona county sites

Share of the 10 fully scanned Arizona county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level40% (4 of 10 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among Arizona county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level40%4

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All Arizona county sites by readability score

Arizona county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 cochise.az.gov
Cochise County, AZ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 gilacountyaz.gov
Gila County, AZ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 lapaz.gov
La Paz County, AZ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 navajocountyaz.gov
Navajo County, AZ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 yavapaiaz.gov
Yavapai County, AZ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 coconino.az.gov
Coconino County, AZ U.S. rank 61
0 of 1 checks pass F
4 greenlee.az.gov
Greenlee County, AZ U.S. rank 145
0 of 1 checks pass F
4 maricopa.gov
Maricopa County, AZ U.S. rank 177
0 of 1 checks pass F
4 mohave.gov
Mohave County, AZ U.S. rank 139
0 of 1 checks pass F
apachecountyaz.gov
Apache County, AZ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
graham.az.gov
Graham County, AZ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -
3 pima.gov
Pima County, AZ U.S. rank 126
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We were able to fully scan your site. Status 200 -
pinal.gov
Pinal County, AZ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -
santacruzcountyaz.gov
Santa Cruz County, AZ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in Arizona. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 8/18/2026 and 9/28/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. We weren't able to fully scan 4 sites because they did not respond, blocked the scanner, or returned no page content. They appear in the table without grades, each with its scan status, and are left out of every figure. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.