Digital experience monitor

A ScanGov project tracking web accessibility, botability, security, and usability.

  • Sites: 4824
  • Last scan: 10/26/2026
Overall

C

Accessibility

B

Botability

C

Security

B

Usability

F

Readability

D

See the rankings for all sites or the county rankings by state.

Domains

How scanned domains break down by type and overall grade. See Pulse for more.

U.S. government sites by overall grade

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites in each grade band

  1. All U.S. government sitesA (90 to 100): 9% (364 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 79% (3,219 sites)D to F (below 70): 12% (497 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
U.S. government sites by overall grade
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
All U.S. government sites9% (364)79% (3,219)12% (497)

Sites by overall grade, by group

Share of each group's fully scanned sites in each grade band. States: 43. Counties: 2,431. Cities: 216. Federal: 693. Education: 700.

  1. StatesA (90 to 100): 28% (12 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 65% (28 sites)D to F (below 70): 7% (3 sites)
  2. CountiesA (90 to 100): 3% (81 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 82% (1,984 sites)D to F (below 70): 15% (366 sites)
  3. CitiesA (90 to 100): 14% (30 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 77% (167 sites)D to F (below 70): 9% (19 sites)
  4. FederalA (90 to 100): 15% (102 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 71% (492 sites)D to F (below 70): 14% (99 sites)
  5. EducationA (90 to 100): 20% (140 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 79% (550 sites)D to F (below 70): 1% (10 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Sites by overall grade, by group
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
States28% (12)65% (28)7% (3)
Counties3% (81)82% (1,984)15% (366)
Cities14% (30)77% (167)9% (19)
Federal15% (102)71% (492)14% (99)
Education20% (140)79% (550)1% (10)

Top issues

Top 5 failing checks per indicator.

Accessibility

Meet WCAG standards so every type of user can use your website.

Most common accessibility failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Links have a discernible name41% (1,668 of 4,080 sites)
  2. Heading elements appear in a sequentially-descending order34% (1,372 of 4,080 sites)
  3. Background and foreground colors have a sufficient contrast ratio33% (1,354 of 4,080 sites)
  4. Touch targets have sufficient size and spacing22% (904 of 4,080 sites)
  5. Document has a main landmark21% (869 of 4,080 sites)
View the data table

Botability

Help AI and search engines discover, crawl, and index your website.

Most common botability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. GovernmentOrganization Schema.org type81% (3,312 of 4,080 sites)
  2. Sitemap status30% (1,229 of 4,080 sites)
  3. Sitemap XML30% (1,229 of 4,080 sites)
  4. Link text30% (1,205 of 4,080 sites)
  5. Sitemap in robots.txt25% (1,040 of 4,080 sites)
View the data table
Most common botability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
GovernmentOrganization Schema.org type81%3,312
Sitemap status30%1,229
Sitemap XML30%1,229
Link text30%1,205
Sitemap in robots.txt25%1,040

Security

Secure your site and protect users with proper security practices.

Most common security failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Errors in the console39% (1,600 of 4,080 sites)
  2. Sponsored top-level domain (sTLD)32% (1,293 of 4,080 sites)
  3. Security.txt7% (283 of 4,080 sites)
  4. X-Content-Type-Options4% (151 of 4,080 sites)
  5. Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)1% (26 of 4,080 sites)
View the data table
Most common security failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Errors in the console39%1,600
Sponsored top-level domain (sTLD)32%1,293
Security.txt7%283
X-Content-Type-Options4%151
Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)1%26

Usability

Optimize content structure so users quickly find what they need.

Most common usability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Open Graph image alt94% (3,828 of 4,080 sites)
  2. Open Graph site name72% (2,940 of 4,080 sites)
  3. Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)69% (2,834 of 4,080 sites)
  4. Open Graph description68% (2,771 of 4,080 sites)
  5. Open Graph type67% (2,729 of 4,080 sites)
View the data table
Most common usability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Open Graph image alt94%3,828
Open Graph site name72%2,940
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)69%2,834
Open Graph description68%2,771
Open Graph type67%2,729

Readability

Write content at a reading level most users can understand.

Most common readability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,080 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level36% (1,487 of 4,080 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level36%1,487
Plans Demo