Alaska county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 19 Alaska county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 19
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

D 60

Average readability score of 15 fully scanned Alaska county sites

17th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

15 of 19

Sites fully scanned. We couldn't fully scan 4, so they're listed without grades

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

Alaska's state site, alaska.gov, ranks 24th of 51 state sites with a D. State rankings.

How Alaska county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 15 fully scanned Alaska county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 15 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • Alaska average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How Alaska county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 96
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1009

Alaska counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. Alaska: 15 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. AlaskaA (90 to 100): 60% (9 sites)D to F (below 70): 40% (6 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Alaska counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
Alaska60% (9)0% (0)40% (6)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 Alaska county sites by readability score

#1 in Alaska · U.S. rank 1

Aleutians East Borough, AK

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability A
  • Security C
  • Usability D
  • Readability A

#1 in Alaska · U.S. rank 1

Bristol Bay Borough, AK

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability D
  • Security C
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Alaska · U.S. rank 1

Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability D
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among Alaska county sites

Share of the 15 fully scanned Alaska county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level40% (6 of 15 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among Alaska county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level40%6

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All Alaska county sites by readability score

Alaska county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 aleutianseast.org
Aleutians East Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 bristolbayboroughak.us
Bristol Bay Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 fnsb.gov
Fairbanks North Star Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 juneau.org
Juneau, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 kpb.us
Kenai Peninsula Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 borough.ketchikan.ak.us
Ketchikan Gateway Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 lakeandpen.com
Lake and Peninsula Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 matsu.gov
Matanuska-Susitna Borough, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 cityofsitka.com
Sitka, AK U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 muni.org
Anchorage, AK U.S. rank 55
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 kodiakak.us
Kodiak Island Borough, AK U.S. rank 75
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 north-slope.org
North Slope Borough, AK U.S. rank 65
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 nwabor.org
Northwest Arctic Borough, AK U.S. rank 157
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 petersburgak.gov
Petersburg Borough, AK U.S. rank 93
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 wrangell.com
Wrangell, AK U.S. rank 151
0 of 1 checks pass F
denaliborough.govoffice.com
Denali Borough, AK
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We didn't scan your site because its robots.txt asked us not to. Status 998 -
hainesalaska.gov
Haines Borough, AK
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -
skagway.org
Skagway, AK
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -
yakutatak.us
Yakutat, AK
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in Alaska. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 7/19/2026 and 9/30/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. We weren't able to fully scan 4 sites because they did not respond, blocked the scanner, or returned no page content. They appear in the table without grades, each with its scan status, and are left out of every figure. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.