Massachusetts county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 8 Massachusetts county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 8
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

C 71

Average readability score of 7 fully scanned Massachusetts county sites

7th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

7 of 8

Sites fully scanned. We couldn't fully scan 1, so they're listed without grades

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

Massachusetts's state site, mass.gov, could not be fully scanned. State rankings.

How Massachusetts county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 7 fully scanned Massachusetts county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 7 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • Massachusetts average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How Massachusetts county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 92
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1005

Massachusetts counties by readability grade

Each county with a site on our list is colored by that site's grade. Select a county to open its report. The table lists every site.

Barnstable County, MA: grade A, readability score 100 Bristol County, MA: grade F, readability score 0 Dukes County, MA: grade A, readability score 100 Essex County, MA: grade F, readability score 0 Franklin County, MA: not fully scanned, so not graded (status 996) Nantucket, MA: grade A, readability score 100 Norfolk County, MA: grade A, readability score 100 Plymouth County, MA: grade A, readability score 100
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
  • Not fully scanned
  • No site on our list

Massachusetts counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. Massachusetts: 7 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. MassachusettsA (90 to 100): 71% (5 sites)D to F (below 70): 29% (2 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Massachusetts counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
Massachusetts71% (5)0% (0)29% (2)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 Massachusetts county sites by readability score

#1 in Massachusetts · U.S. rank 1

Barnstable County, MA

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility A
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability D
  • Readability A

#1 in Massachusetts · U.S. rank 1

Dukes County, MA

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability C
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Massachusetts · U.S. rank 1

Nantucket, MA

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility A
  • Botability B
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among Massachusetts county sites

Share of the 7 fully scanned Massachusetts county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level29% (2 of 7 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among Massachusetts county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level29%2

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All Massachusetts county sites by readability score

Massachusetts county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 capecod.gov
Barnstable County, MA U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 dukescounty.gov
Dukes County, MA U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 nantucket-ma.gov
Nantucket, MA U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 norfolkcounty.org
Norfolk County, MA U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 plymouthcountyma.gov
Plymouth County, MA U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 countyofbristol.net
Bristol County, MA U.S. rank 161
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 essexma.org
Essex County, MA U.S. rank 129
0 of 1 checks pass F
frcog.org
Franklin County, MA
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We couldn't scan your site because it showed our bot a captcha or browser check instead of the page. Status 996 -

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in Massachusetts. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 9/27/2026 and 9/28/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. We weren't able to fully scan 1 sites because they did not respond, blocked the scanner, or returned no page content. They appear in the table without grades, each with its scan status, and are left out of every figure. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.