Digital experience monitor

A ScanGov project tracking web accessibility, botability, security, and usability.

  • Sites: 4831
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026
Overall

C

Accessibility

B

Botability

C

Security

B

Usability

F

Readability

D

See the rankings for all sites or the county rankings by state.

Domains

How scanned domains break down by type and overall grade. See Pulse for more.

U.S. government sites by overall grade

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites in each grade band

  1. All U.S. government sitesA (90 to 100): 9% (375 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 80% (3,235 sites)D to F (below 70): 11% (436 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
U.S. government sites by overall grade
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
All U.S. government sites9% (375)80% (3,235)11% (436)

Sites by overall grade, by group

Share of each group's fully scanned sites in each grade band. States: 43. Counties: 2,421. Cities: 215. Federal: 678. Education: 692.

  1. StatesA (90 to 100): 28% (12 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 67% (29 sites)D to F (below 70): 5% (2 sites)
  2. CountiesA (90 to 100): 4% (88 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 83% (2,015 sites)D to F (below 70): 13% (318 sites)
  3. CitiesA (90 to 100): 14% (31 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 78% (167 sites)D to F (below 70): 8% (17 sites)
  4. FederalA (90 to 100): 15% (100 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 72% (488 sites)D to F (below 70): 13% (90 sites)
  5. EducationA (90 to 100): 21% (145 sites)B to C (70 to 89): 78% (538 sites)D to F (below 70): 1% (9 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Sites by overall grade, by group
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
States28% (12)67% (29)5% (2)
Counties4% (88)83% (2,015)13% (318)
Cities14% (31)78% (167)8% (17)
Federal15% (100)72% (488)13% (90)
Education21% (145)78% (538)1% (9)

Top issues

Top 5 failing checks per indicator.

Accessibility

Meet WCAG standards so every type of user can use your website.

Most common accessibility failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Links have a discernible name41% (1,662 of 4,046 sites)
  2. Heading elements appear in a sequentially-descending order34% (1,365 of 4,046 sites)
  3. Background and foreground colors have a sufficient contrast ratio33% (1,342 of 4,046 sites)
  4. Touch targets have sufficient size and spacing22% (897 of 4,046 sites)
  5. Document has a main landmark21% (861 of 4,046 sites)
View the data table

Botability

Help AI and search engines discover, crawl, and index your website.

Most common botability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. GovernmentOrganization Schema.org type81% (3,287 of 4,046 sites)
  2. Sitemap status30% (1,219 of 4,046 sites)
  3. Sitemap XML30% (1,219 of 4,046 sites)
  4. Link text29% (1,188 of 4,046 sites)
  5. Sitemap in robots.txt25% (1,031 of 4,046 sites)
View the data table
Most common botability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
GovernmentOrganization Schema.org type81%3,287
Sitemap status30%1,219
Sitemap XML30%1,219
Link text29%1,188
Sitemap in robots.txt25%1,031

Security

Secure your site and protect users with proper security practices.

Most common security failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Errors in the console39% (1,581 of 4,046 sites)
  2. Sponsored top-level domain (sTLD)32% (1,289 of 4,046 sites)
  3. Security.txt7% (280 of 4,046 sites)
  4. X-Content-Type-Options3% (104 of 4,046 sites)
  5. Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)1% (26 of 4,046 sites)
View the data table
Most common security failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Errors in the console39%1,581
Sponsored top-level domain (sTLD)32%1,289
Security.txt7%280
X-Content-Type-Options3%104
Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure (HTTPS)1%26

Usability

Optimize content structure so users quickly find what they need.

Most common usability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Open Graph image alt94% (3,795 of 4,046 sites)
  2. Open Graph site name72% (2,916 of 4,046 sites)
  3. Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)69% (2,811 of 4,046 sites)
  4. Open Graph description68% (2,749 of 4,046 sites)
  5. Open Graph type67% (2,707 of 4,046 sites)
View the data table
Most common usability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Open Graph image alt94%3,795
Open Graph site name72%2,916
Largest Contentful Paint (LCP)69%2,811
Open Graph description68%2,749
Open Graph type67%2,707

Readability

Write content at a reading level most users can understand.

Most common readability failures among U.S. government sites

Share of the 4,046 fully scanned U.S. government sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level37% (1,480 of 4,046 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among U.S. government sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level37%1,480