New Jersey county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 20 New Jersey county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 20
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

D 62

Average readability score of 13 fully scanned New Jersey county sites

15th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

13 of 20

Sites fully scanned. We couldn't fully scan 7, so they're listed without grades

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

New Jersey's state site, nj.gov, ranks 16th of 51 state sites with a B. State rankings.

How New Jersey county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 13 fully scanned New Jersey county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 13 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • New Jersey average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How New Jersey county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 95
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1008

New Jersey counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. New Jersey: 13 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. New JerseyA (90 to 100): 62% (8 sites)D to F (below 70): 38% (5 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
New Jersey counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
New Jersey62% (8)0% (0)38% (5)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 New Jersey county sites by readability score

#1 in New Jersey · U.S. rank 1

Bergen County, NJ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability A
  • Security B
  • Usability B
  • Readability A

#1 in New Jersey · U.S. rank 1

Camden County, NJ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security C
  • Usability D
  • Readability A

#1 in New Jersey · U.S. rank 1

Cumberland County, NJ

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability D
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among New Jersey county sites

Share of the 13 fully scanned New Jersey county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level38% (5 of 13 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among New Jersey county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level38%5

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All New Jersey county sites by readability score

New Jersey county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 bergencountynj.gov
Bergen County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 camdencounty.com
Camden County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 cumberlandcountynj.gov
Cumberland County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 gloucestercountynj.gov
Gloucester County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 co.hunterdon.nj.us
Hunterdon County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 morriscountynj.gov
Morris County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 co.ocean.nj.us
Ocean County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 ucnj.org
Union County, NJ U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 burlingtoncountynj.gov
Burlington County, NJ U.S. rank 13
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 capemaycountynj.gov
Cape May County, NJ U.S. rank 33
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 essexcountynj.org
Essex County, NJ U.S. rank 127
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 visitmonmouth.com
Monmouth County, NJ U.S. rank 67
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 sussex.nj.us
Sussex County, NJ U.S. rank 97
0 of 1 checks pass F
atlantic-county.org
Atlantic County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
hcnj.us
Hudson County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
mercercounty.org
Mercer County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
middlesexcountynj.gov
Middlesex County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
passaiccountynj.org
Passaic County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -
salemcountynj.gov
Salem County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We didn't scan your site because its robots.txt asks crawlers to wait longer than we can. Status 997 -
somersetcountynj.gov
Somerset County, NJ
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We weren't able to fully scan your site. Status 403 -

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in New Jersey. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 7/18/2026 and 10/3/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. We weren't able to fully scan 7 sites because they did not respond, blocked the scanner, or returned no page content. They appear in the table without grades, each with its scan status, and are left out of every figure. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.