New Hampshire county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 10 New Hampshire county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 10
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

F 40

Average readability score of 10 fully scanned New Hampshire county sites

27th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

10 of 10

Sites fully scanned

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

New Hampshire's state site, nh.gov, could not be fully scanned. State rankings.

How New Hampshire county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 10 fully scanned New Hampshire county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 10 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • New Hampshire average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How New Hampshire county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 96
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1004

New Hampshire counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. New Hampshire: 10 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. New HampshireA (90 to 100): 40% (4 sites)D to F (below 70): 60% (6 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
New Hampshire counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
New Hampshire40% (4)0% (0)60% (6)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 New Hampshire county sites by readability score

#1 in New Hampshire · U.S. rank 1

Belknap County, NH

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility A
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in New Hampshire · U.S. rank 1

Carroll County, NH

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility A
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in New Hampshire · U.S. rank 1

Coös County, NH

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability F
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among New Hampshire county sites

Share of the 10 fully scanned New Hampshire county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level60% (6 of 10 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among New Hampshire county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level60%6

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All New Hampshire county sites by readability score

New Hampshire county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 belknapcounty.gov
Belknap County, NH U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 carrollcountynh.gov
Carroll County, NH U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 cooscountynh.gov
Coös County, NH U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 sullivancountynh.gov
Sullivan County, NH U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 co.cheshire.nh.us
Cheshire County, NH U.S. rank 35
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 grafton-county.com
Grafton County, NH U.S. rank 53
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 hcnh.org
Hillsborough County, NH U.S. rank 173
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 merrimackcounty.net
Merrimack County, NH U.S. rank 143
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 rockinghamcountynh.org
Rockingham County, NH U.S. rank 157
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 co.strafford.nh.us
Strafford County, NH U.S. rank 179
0 of 1 checks pass F

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in New Hampshire. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 9/27/2026 and 9/28/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.