Wyoming county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 23 Wyoming county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 23
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

D 64

Average readability score of 22 fully scanned Wyoming county sites

13th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

22 of 23

Sites fully scanned. We couldn't fully scan 1, so they're listed without grades

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

Wyoming's state site, wyo.gov, ranks 15th of 51 state sites with a B. State rankings.

How Wyoming county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 22 fully scanned Wyoming county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 22 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • Wyoming average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How Wyoming county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 98
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 10014

Wyoming counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. Wyoming: 22 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. WyomingA (90 to 100): 64% (14 sites)D to F (below 70): 36% (8 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Wyoming counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
Wyoming64% (14)0% (0)36% (8)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 Wyoming county sites by readability score

#1 in Wyoming · U.S. rank 1

Campbell County, WY

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Wyoming · U.S. rank 1

Fremont County, WY

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability F
  • Security C
  • Usability D
  • Readability A

#1 in Wyoming · U.S. rank 1

Goshen County, WY

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

Most common readability failures among Wyoming county sites

Share of the 22 fully scanned Wyoming county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level36% (8 of 22 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among Wyoming county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level36%8

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All Wyoming county sites by readability score

Wyoming county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 campbellcountywy.gov
Campbell County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 fremontcountywy.org
Fremont County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 goshencountywy.gov
Goshen County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 johnsoncowy.gov
Johnson County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 lincolncountywy.gov
Lincoln County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 niobraracounty.org
Niobrara County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 parkcounty-wy.gov
Park County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 plattecountywyoming.com
Platte County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 sheridancountywy.gov
Sheridan County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 sublettecountywy.gov
Sublette County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 sweetwatercountywy.gov
Sweetwater County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 uintacountywy.gov
Uinta County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 washakiecountywy.gov
Washakie County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 westongov.com
Weston County, WY U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 albanycountywy.gov
Albany County, WY U.S. rank 157
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 bighorncountywy.gov
Big Horn County, WY U.S. rank 171
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 carboncountywy.gov
Carbon County, WY U.S. rank 35
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 conversecountywy.gov
Converse County, WY U.S. rank 129
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 hscounty.com
Hot Springs County, WY U.S. rank 75
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 laramiecountywy.gov
Laramie County, WY U.S. rank 139
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 natronacounty-wy.gov
Natrona County, WY U.S. rank 35
0 of 1 checks pass F
2 tetoncountywy.gov
Teton County, WY U.S. rank 69
0 of 1 checks pass F
crookcounty.wy.gov
Crook County, WY
Not fully scanned, so not graded. We didn't scan your site because its robots.txt asked us not to. Status 998 -

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in Wyoming. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 9/8/2026 and 9/28/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. We weren't able to fully scan 1 sites because they did not respond, blocked the scanner, or returned no page content. They appear in the table without grades, each with its scan status, and are left out of every figure. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.