Delaware county websites: readability rankings

Readability scores, grades, and the most common failures for 3 Delaware county government websites, from ScanGov homepage scans.

  • Sites: 3
  • Last scan: 10/9/2026

D 67

Average readability score of 3 fully scanned Delaware county sites

10th

of 48 states, ranked by average readability score

3 of 3

Sites fully scanned

D 61

U.S. county average readability score, 2421 fully scanned sites

Delaware's state site, de.gov, ranks 13th of 51 state sites with a B. State rankings.

How Delaware county readability scores are distributed

Smoothed distribution of the 3 fully scanned Delaware county sites, score 0 to 100. Height shows how many sites score near each value.

Distribution of 3 scores. The data table lists counts by score range.

  • Delaware average
  • U.S. county average
View the data table
How Delaware county readability scores are distributed
Score rangeSites
0 to 91
10 to 190
20 to 290
30 to 390
40 to 490
50 to 590
60 to 690
70 to 790
80 to 890
90 to 1002

Delaware counties by readability grade

Each county with a site on our list is colored by that site's grade. Select a county to open its report. The table lists every site.

Kent County, DE: grade A, readability score 100 New Castle County, DE: grade F, readability score 0 Sussex County, DE: grade A, readability score 100
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)

Delaware counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties

Share of fully scanned sites in each grade band. Delaware: 3 sites. U.S.: 2421 sites.

  1. DelawareA (90 to 100): 67% (2 sites)D to F (below 70): 33% (1 sites)
  2. All U.S. countiesA (90 to 100): 58% (1,411 sites)D to F (below 70): 37% (899 sites)
  • A (90 to 100)
  • B to C (70 to 89)
  • D to F (below 70)
View the data table
Delaware counties by readability grade, compared with all U.S. counties
GroupA (90 to 100)B to C (70 to 89)D to F (below 70)
Delaware67% (2)0% (0)33% (1)
All U.S. counties58% (1,411)0% (0)37% (899)

Top 3 Delaware county sites by readability score

#1 in Delaware · U.S. rank 1

Kent County, DE

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility A
  • Botability A
  • Security B
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#1 in Delaware · U.S. rank 1

Sussex County, DE

A 100 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability D
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability A

#2 in Delaware · U.S. rank 163

New Castle County, DE

F 0 readability

  • Accessibility B
  • Botability B
  • Security A
  • Usability F
  • Readability F

Most common readability failures among Delaware county sites

Share of the 3 fully scanned Delaware county sites failing each check. A site can fail more than one check. Each check links to its standard and how to fix it.

  1. Reading level33% (1 of 3 sites)
View the data table
Most common readability failures among Delaware county sites
CheckShare failingSites failing
Reading level33%1

What each check means

  • Reading level. Page text reads at or below a 7th grade level so most users can understand it. Users struggle to understand your content.

All Delaware county sites by readability score

Delaware county sites ranked by readability score
Rank Site Checks passed Grade
1 kentcountyde.gov
Kent County, DE U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
1 sussexcountyde.gov
Sussex County, DE U.S. rank 1
1 of 1 checks pass A
2 newcastlede.gov
New Castle County, DE U.S. rank 163
0 of 1 checks pass F

About this data

ScanGov scans the homepage of each county government site on our county list in Delaware. Scores come from the checks listed on standards.scangov.org. Sites were scanned between 9/28/2026 and 9/28/2026; each site's report shows its own scan date. A site counts as fully scanned when its homepage returned successfully and sent the scanner its page content. Averages, grade shares, failure rates, and ranks use fully scanned sites only. Grades follow the ScanGov grade scale, and rank follows the ScanGov ranking method. The full dataset, including every county's raw results, is published in the ScanGov data repository.